Message Boards » Fitness and Exercise

TOPIC: Arc trainer calorie burn

 
Ic_disabled_photos
Topic has been inactive for 30 days or more and images have been disabled.
Display All Images
October 18, 2012 6:05 PM
So I've been using the Arc trainer at the local planet fitness, and at my inputted weight and at maximum incline, maximum resistance, I can burn like 1000+ calories in an hour! Well at least that's what the machine tell me, but that CAN'T be right....can it?
  30844053
October 18, 2012 6:23 PM
In before, "I only trust my HRM" gets posted 2 dozen times.
October 18, 2012 6:29 PM
I think Arc trainers are the worst offenders for inflated calorie burns. Personally, I judge the reality of a calorie burn against perceived exertion compared to running. If it's easier than running (excluding joint pounding, etc) then it's not burning a gazillion more calories than running.
  20711900
October 18, 2012 6:29 PM
@Davpul ...what?
Edited by Ninjoe42 On October 18, 2012 6:30 PM
  30844053
October 18, 2012 6:34 PM
There is a significant difference between my HRM and the arc trainer calorie count. The arc trainer is higher.
October 18, 2012 6:43 PM
The arc is one of my favorite machines if I am stuck working out at the gym. But, I always cut the displayed calorie burn in half. It always seems high for me. HRM would be a better bet to get a more accurate account of cals expended. Enjoy the arc!
October 18, 2012 7:55 PM
I love the Arc Trainer...I don't think the calorie counter is too far off. According to the machine I typically burn approx. 140-150 calories in about 15 min depending on how much effort I put forth.
  28948264
October 18, 2012 8:04 PM
I am a big fan of the arc trainer. I think the calorie count must be fairly accurate, because when I add in the calorie burn here on MFP and account for my eaten calories, if I've eaten under my calorie goal, I do lose weight. That wouldn't happen if the machine were inaccurately calculating calories burned, because an inflated number would result in my eating more calories than I'm supposed to and no weight loss. There is about a 25-30 calorie difference between the arc trainer's calculation and real calorie burn, because your body is burning calories just by existing, before adding in the exercise so that's calculated twice in the trainer's readout. I use the arc trainer at a level of 55-60, incline 10, and I burn about 600 calories in 35 minutes. I weigh 135 lbs.
October 18, 2012 8:06 PM
My only issue with the HRM monitor is that my heart rate balances out at a similar rate (around 150-160) no matter what exercise I'm doing or what level of intensity. Different amounts of muscle use will result in different amounts of calories burned, and I have a hard time believing that there is no difference in calorie burn at different intensity levels.
October 18, 2012 8:09 PM
I get a really good burn on the Arc trainer, but its lower than it says.
  9363758
October 18, 2012 8:27 PM
QUOTE:

I get a really good burn on the Arc trainer, but its lower than it says.

How do you know its lower than it says?

Different arc trainers and different models can vary in how they calculate calories. They also could vary in accuracy for different people. I don't get why people get so hung up on this. Its an estimate even hrm's only do an estimate. I do love my hrm and that's the number I put in. I must be average around what most of the calculations are based on because mfp, the machines I've worked out on and my hrm are usually pretty close.

If your working out on the same equipment you'll get consistent results. Just go with it. If your not losing you'll know you'll have to do something different. I think the key is consistency. Just like different scales give different readings. If you always use the same scale and its consistently off by the same amount it doesn't matter because it will still tell you if your losing or gaining.

Change your routine, increase your exercise, decrease your calorie intake, change your macros. If there was one best way to do this we wouldn't be on this forum trying to help each other with what works for each person.
  29386022
August 2, 2013 12:47 PM
Are the calorie burn algorithms based on your weight + exertion + resistance + elevation? I'd like to know how Cybex estimates calorie burn versus other fitness machines.

I set the elevation at 20 (max) and bounce between 20 and 60 on resistance. According to the arc trainer, I can burn almost 600 calories in 30 minutes, but I have to work my butt off. I tend to think its fairly accurate because I'm drenched in sweat and I'm worn out. In my opinion, it's much harder than running, either outdoors or on the treadmill, and it's much more difficult than the elliptical.

I've lost 26 pounds by keeping my daily intake to 1,500 - 1,700 and trying to average 17-18 calories burned per minute on the arc trainer. I'm not sure it's completely accurate, but I think it's pretty close.
November 28, 2013 7:31 AM
Bump
  8604760

Reply

Message Boards » Fitness and Exercise

Posts by members, moderators and admins should not be considered medical advice and no guarantee is made against accuracy.